Skip to main content

GFSI Team

Adegbola Adesogan

Adegbola Adesogan

Associate Vice President
Global Food Systems Institute

Billy Field

Billy Field

Fiscal Assistant
Global Food Systems Institute & Livestock Systems Innovation Lab

Valerie Kessler

Program Assistant
Global Food Systems Institute - Advancing Agricultural Excellence Project

Alejo Sanchez

Communications Specialist
Global Food Systems Institute

Jessica Baker

Jessica Baker

Assistant Director
Global Food Systems Institute

Michelle Jones

Executive Assistant
Global Food Systems Institute

Dorothy Mwachiro

Project Manager II
Global Food Systems Institute - Precision Livestock Farming Project

MaryBeth Dowling

Mary Beth Dowling

Research Administrator II
Global Food Systems Institute

Kay Kelsey

Kay Kelsey

Professor, Evaluation Specialist, Project Manager
Global Food Systems Institute

Andy Orgam

Andy Ogram

Associate Director
Global Food Systems Institute

Faculty A-B

Hayley Adams

Veterinarian
Maples Center for Forensic Medicine

Jeanette Andrade

Jeanette Andrade

Assistant Professor
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Fernanda Batistel

Assistant Professor
Ruminant Nutrition, Animal Sciences

Ziynet Boz

Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Sarah Brunnig

Lecturer
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Adegbola Adesogan

Adegbola Adesogan

Associate Vice President
Global Food Systems Institute

Juan E Andrade Laborde

Juan E. Andrade-Laborde

Associate Professor
Global Nutrition

Haimanote Bayabil

Haimanote Bayabil

Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Jeffrey Brecht

Research Foundation Professor
Horticultural Sciences

Sarah Bush

Sarah Bush

Assistant Professor
Agricultural Education and Leadership

James Anderson

James Anderson

Professor
Food and Resource Economics

Frank Asche

Frank Asche

Professor
Forest Resources and Conservation

Cora Best

Cora Best

Assistant Professor
Human Nutrition

Shari Bresin

Extension Agent
Pasco County

Faculty C-D

Ed Camp

Assistant Professor
Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences

Kara Casy

Kara Casy

Lecturer
Agronomy

Kathleen Colverson

Kathleen Colverson

Associate Research Scientist
Animal Sciences

John Diaz

Associate Professor
Agricultural Education and Comm

Nicolas DiLorenzo

Professor
Animal Sciences

Catherine Campbell

Assistant Professor
Family, Youth, & Community Sciences

Charlene Chase

Carlene Chase

Assistant Professor
Horticultural Sciences

Geoffrey Dahl

Geoffrey Dahl

Harriet B. Weeks Professor
Animal Sciences

Raquel Dias

Raquel Dias

Assistant Professor
Microbiology and Cell Science

Jose Dubeux

Associate Professor
Agronomy

Natalie Coers

Instructional Asst. Professor
Agricultural Education and Comm

Michelle Danyluk

Professor
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Albert De Vries

Albert De Vries

Associate Professor
Animal Sciences

Lauren Diepenbrock

Research Assistant Scientist
Plant Pathology

Luann Duncan

Extension Agent
Sumter County

Faculty E-H

Antonio Faciola

Associate Professor
Animal Sciences

Sebastian Galindo

Sebastian Galindo

Associate Professor
Agricultural Education and Comm

Karen Garett

Karen Garrett

Professor
Plant Pathology and Systems Analysis

Jorge Hernandez

Jorge Hernandez

Professor
Veterinary Medicine

Saskia Hendrickx

Deputy Director
Feed the Future - Livestock Systems

Jose Huguet-Tapia

Research Assistant Scientist
Plant Pathology

Di Fang

Di Fang

Associate Professor
Food and Resource Economics

Lisa Garcia

Research Assistant Scientist
North Florida REC

Angela Gonella

Assistant Professor
Animal Sciences

Arie Havelaar

Arie Hendrik Havelaar

Professor
Global Food Safety and Zoonoses

Lisa Hickey

Extension Agent III
Manatee County

Razieh Farzad

Assistant Professor
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Yvette Goodiel

Yvette Goodiel

Extension Agent
Martin County

Erica Goss

Associate Professor
Plant Pathology

Gerrit Hoogenboom

Gerrit Hoogenboom

Professor & Preeminent Scholar
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Sadie Hundemer

Sadie Hundemer

Assistant Professor
Agricultural Education and Comm

Faculty I-L

Kwang Cheol Jeong

Professor
Animal Sciences

Davie Kadyampakeni

Associate Professor
Soil and Water Sciences

Greg Kiker

Greg Kiker

Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Wonsuk (Daniel) Lee

Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Song Liang

Song Liang

Professor
Environmental and Global Health

Lin

Yang Lin

Assistant Professor
Soil, Water, and Ecosystems Sciences

Jamie Loizzo

Jamie Loizzo

Associate Professor
Agricultural Education and Comm

Xinde James Ji

Xinde "James" Ji

Assistant Professor
Food and Resource Economics

Subhashinie Kariyawasam

Chair and Professor
Veterinary Medicine

Muthusami Kumaran

Associate Professor
Family, Youth & Community Sciences

CHANGYING

Changying "Charlie" Li

Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Oscar Liburd

Oscar Liburd

Professor
Entomology and Nematology

Zhoumeng Lin

Associate Professor
Environmental and Global Health

Nargiza Ludgate FSI faculty

Nargiza Ludgate

Research Assistant Scientist
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Bachir Kassas

Assistant Professor
Food and Resource Economics

Kay Kelsey

Kay Kelsey

Professor, Evaluation Specialist
Global Food Systems Institute

Michael Kung

Michael Kung

Associate Director, Office for Global Research Engagement
UFIC

Xiaoying Li

Assistant professor
Horticultural Sciences

Dina Liebowitz

Dina Liebowitz

Program Director
Plant Science

Tie Liu

Assistant Professor
Horticultural Sciences

Faculty M-P

Greg MacDonald

Greg MacDonald

Professor
Agronomy

Tina McIntyre

Extension Agent
Seminole County

Carlos Messina

Carlos Messina

Professor
Horticulture Science

Conner Mullally

Conner Mullally

Assistant Professor
Food and Resource Economics

Rao S. Mylavarapu

Rao S. Mylavarapu

Professor
Soil, Water, and Ecosystem Sciences

Nelly Nelson

Extension Agent
Manatee County

Andy Orgam

Andy Orgam

Professor & Associate Director
Soil Microbiology & GFSI

Mathews Paret

Professor, Dept. Chair
Plant Pathology

Anna Prizzia

Program Director
Field and Fork

Ana Martin-Ryals

Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Sarah McKune

Sarah McKune

Associate Professor
Environmental and Global Health

Bill Messina

Bill Messina

Extension Coordinator
Food and Resource Economics

Michael J. Mulvaney

Associate Professor
Agronomy

Satya Nadukuduti

Satya Swathi Nadakuduti

Assistant Professor
Environmental Horticulture

Marcio Nunes

Marcio Nunes

Assistant Professor
Soil, Water, and Ecosystem Sciences

Matt Orwat

Matthew Orwatt

Extension Agent
Washington County

Hector Pérez

Hector Pérez

Professor
Environmental Horticulture

Anne Mathews

Associate Professor
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Geoffrey Meru

Associate Professor
Horticultural Sciences Department

Naim Montazeri

Naim Montazeri

Assistant Professor
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Philipe Moriel

Associate Professor
Range Cattle REC

Rafael Muñoz-Carpena

Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Corwin Nelson

Associate Professor
Animal Sciences

Erica Odera

Associate Scientist
Feed the Future - Livestock Systems

David Outerbridge

Extension Agent
Lee County

Morgan Pinkerton

Extension Agent
Seminole County

Faculty Q-T

Jiangxiao Qiu

Jiangxiao Qiu

Assistant Professor
Landscape Ecology

Esteban Rios

Assistant Professor
Agronomy

Norma Samuel

Central District Extension Director
Central District

Steven Sargent

Steven A. Sargent

Professor and Associate Chair
Horticultural Sciences

Vakhtang Shelia

Vakhtang Shelia

Research Assistant Scientist
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Amy Simonne

Amarat (Amy) Simonne

Professor
Family, Youth and Community Sciences

Catherine Striley

Catherine Striley

Associate Professor
Epidemiology

Katherine Thompson-Witrick

Katherine Thompson-Witrick

Assistant Professor
Food Science

Jack Rechcigl

Center Director and Professor
Gulf Coast & Ft. Lauderdale REC

Grady Roberts

Professor
Agricultural Education and Comm

Germán Sandoya-Miranda

Germán Sandoya-Miranda

Assistant Professor
Horticulture Science

Olesya Savchenko

Olesya Savchenko

Assistant Professor
Food and Resource Economics

Karla Shelnutt

Associate Dean for UF/IFAS Extension Engagement


Aditya Singh

Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Ricky Telg

Professor and Director
Agricultural Education and Comm

Jose Reyes

Jose Reyes de Corcuera

Associate Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Geralyn Sachs

Geralyn Sachs

4-H Regional Specialized Extension Agent 3
St. Augustine, FL

Jose Santos

Jose E. P. Santos

Professor, Associate Chair
Animal Science

Renata Serra

Senior Lecturer
Center for African Studies

Sanjay Shukla

Sanjay Shukla

Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

GFSI faculty member Ian Small

Ian Small

Assistant Professor
Plant Pathology

Matthew Thomas

Matthew Thomas

Professor and Director
Invasion Science Research Institute

Faculty U-Z

Gary Vallad

Gary Vallad

Professor
Plant Pathology, Gulf Coast Research and Education Center

Olivier Walther

Assistant Professor
Geography

Adam Watson

Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Katherine Witrick

Assistant Professor
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Ziwen Yu

Ziwen Yu

Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Chang Zhao

Chang Zhao

Assistant Professor
Agronomy, Ecosystem Services Artificial Intelligence

Diwakar Vyas

Research Assistant Professor
Animal Sciences

Yu Wang

Associate Professor
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Weizhe Weng

Weizhe Weng

Assistant Professor
Food and Resource Economics

Wendy Wood Lynch

Regional Specialized Agent Central District FCS/FCS Food Systems Agent
UF/IFAS Extension - St. Johns County

Shouan Zhang

Professor
Plant Pathology

Marcelo Wallau

Assistant Professor
Agronomy

Patrick S. Ward

Associate Professor
Food and Resource Economics Department

Bruce Welt

Bruce Welt

Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Hanah Wooten

Hannah Wooten

Extension Agent
Orange County

Ying Zhang

Ying Zhang

Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

GFSI Student Fellows

Sharon Xin Ying Chuah

Ph.D. Student
Food Science

Jordan Moor

Ph.D. Student
Food and Resource Economics

Roberto_image

Roberto Cardenas Retamal

Ph.D. Student
Food and Resources Economics

Paula Rios Glusberger

Ph.D. Student
Microbiology and Cell Science

Ketsira Pierre

Ph.D. Student
Plant Pathology

Kelsey Vought

Ph.D. Student
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Jack_image

Jack Harling

Ph.D. Student
Interdisciplinary Ecology

Justin Pitts

Ph.D. Student
Interdisciplinary Ecology

Internal Advisory Committee

Linda Cottler

Professor
Epidemiology

Katie Migliaccio

Kati Migliaccio

Department Chair
Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Glenn Morris

Director
Emerging Pathogens Institute

External Advisory Board

Robert Bertram

Robert Bertram

Chief Scientist
USAID

Matthew Johnston

Matthew Johnston

Global Head of Vegetables
Syngenta

John Ellenberger

John Ellenberger

President
Land O'Lakes Venture37

Samuel Thevasagayam

Samuel Thevasagayam

Deputy Director
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Jan Henderson

Jan Henderson

Farm Manager
Alliance Dairies

Felicia Wu

Felicia Wu

Professor
Michigan State University